| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2502B |
| MSN: | 47-1170 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KORT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot/flight instructor and a passenger were conducting a local area flight to inspect a remote landing strip. The landing area is about 2,500 feet long at 3,000 feet mean sea level and is oriented in an east/west direction. The pilot indicated he overflew the landing area at high altitude and then conducted a low pass over the landing area in a westerly direction about 10 to 14 feet above the ground. The pilot then reported encountering wind shear at the west end of the runway. The airplane collided with trees and received damage to the fuselage, landing gear, and wings. The pilot indicated the wind conditions were light and variable before the accident, generally from the south/southwest, and were calm after the crash. He did not report any turbulence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning during a low pass of a remote airstrip and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor in the accident was unfavorable wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA122
Location