Accident Hughes 369HS N4EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35688

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Glenn Edward Miller
Registration: N4EE
MSN: 1130537S
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 S. Of Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS NUMBER TWO IN A TRAIL OF THREE HELICOPTERS FLYING UP THE COLORADO RIVER AT MARBLE CANYON TO PAGE, AZ WHEN IT STRUCK AN AERIAL CABLEWAY STRETCHING ACROSS THE RIVER, 22 FT ABOVE THE WATER. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER THE COLLISION THE HELICOPTER DID A SOMERSALT AND FELL INTO THE WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02221&key=1