| Date: | Friday 9 August 1996 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Craft Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N82313 |
| MSN: | 25-7656074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3668 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (W38) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner of the aircraft stated the aircraft normally consumes 19 gallons of fuel per hour in aerial application operations and that the aircraft holds 38 gallons, or 2 hours, of usable fuel when full. The pilot stated he topped off the fuel tanks prior to departure and after flying for 1 hour 52 minutes he started back to the strip. He thought he had about 25 minutes of fuel remaining. After 8 minutes, or 2 hours since his last refueling, the engine quit do to fuel exhaustion. While making a forced landing in a field the aircraft landed hard on the right wing. Post crash examination of the aircraft showed the aircraft contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of inflight fuel leakage from the fuel strainer or fuel tanks. Other pilots that had flown the aircraft did not report any excessive use of fuel by this aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in loss of engine power do to fuel exhaustion and a hard landing during a forced landing in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA211
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location