Fuel exhaustion Accident Glasair III N340, Thursday 8 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340
MSN: 3008
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he drained the fuel sumps and visually checked the main fuel tanks during his preflight inspection. He could only see dampness inside the fuel tank with a little visible fuel located next to the wing root. The pilot completed an engine run up, taxied to the active runway, and departed. During the initial climb at about 4,500 feet, the engine sputtered and quit. The pilot turned on the boost pump and moved the fuel selector from the main tank, to the header tank, and back to the main tank, but the engine did not restart. He notified approach control of the emergency and made a 180-degree turn back toward the airport. Realizing the airplane would not reach the airport, the pilot attempted a forced landing in an open field. However, he was unable to reach the selected field, and the main landing gear collided with bushes. The nose of the airplane then pitched down, and the airplane collided with the terrain in a nose down attitude. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel was present. Also, no precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the engine assembly or accessories was found.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2007 N340 Private 0 Captiva, FL sub

Location