Accident Cessna U206G N8849Q, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Monument Valley Air Service
Registration: N8849Q
MSN: U20603558
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:889 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuba City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuba City, AZ (TBC)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THIS WAS A MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION FLIGHT DURING THE EARLY MORNING HOURS IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT WAS NOT COMPLETED AND WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN IT DESCENDED INTO DESERT TERRAIN 10 MILES SHORT OF ITS DESTINATION.

The aircraft was flying a woman from Tuba City to Page to meet an Air Evac plane which was to take her to Phoenix. The woman reportedly was pregnant with twins and doctors expected complications.
The plane took off at 02:40 a.m. and the wreckage was located at 06:30 a.m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36209

http://articles.latimes.com/1985-04-21/local/me-13241_1_medical-mission