| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1996 |
| Time: | 07:57 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
| Registration: | N420EA |
| MSN: | 47689/802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41097 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Lihue, HI (LIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose landing gear did not fully extend as the flight approached its destination. After confirming the unsafe gear position through an inspection window, the crew completed emergency checklist procedures and readied the passenger cabin for an emergency landing while returning to the departure airport. In the ensuing emergency landing the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway on its nose. A partial cabin evacuation was completed via the tailcone slide before it was determined safe to exit the remaining passengers and crew through the forward cabin doors. Inspection revealed that an improperly secured flexible hydraulic hose had engaged the nose wheel downlock mechanism preventing it from locking over center. The flexible hose was installed temporarily to replace a leaking rigid line.
Probable Cause: Improper installation of a flexible hydraulic hose by company maintenance personnel and inadequate inspection of the work by company inspectors which resulted in the loose hose becoming entangled in the nose gear linkage, preventing complete extension of the nose gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96IA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96IA300