| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1996 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1282W |
| MSN: | 636 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a swath run, he was 'going under a wire . . . the rudder caught the neutral cable and rendered my elevator and rudder ineffective.' He reduced power, and the airplane banked left and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that there was 'nothing wrong' with the airplane before the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed evidence of a wire strike on the vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire, while crossing under a transmission line. The proximity of wires to the work area was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA277
Location