Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28765, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Aero Technicians Inc.
Registration: N28765
MSN: AA5B-0798
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he initiated a go-around after the airplane touched down with full flaps. However, he stated that the flaps did not come up when he placed the three-position (down, neutral, and up) flap switch to up, and that he did not realize this. The airplane lifted off prematurely, and it drifted left of the runway, over an adjacent golf course. The pilot maneuvered to miss vehicles and personnel on the golf course, but encountered a stall/mush in doing so. The airplane then impacted a tree and crashed. A mechanic for the aircraft operator reported to the FAA that the airplane's surviving flap system components operated normally in a postaccident functional test.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to verify whether the flaps had raised, the resultant premature lift-off, and trees on the adjacent golf course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA184

Location