| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8139Z |
| MSN: | 2050139 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muskogee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lonoke, AR |
| Destination airport: | Guthrie, OK (KGTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the engine started to run rough, and then lost power, while in cruise flight at 6,500 feet MSL. The pilot attempted to land at a nearby airport; however, he subsequently landed short of the airport in a field approximately one mile southeast of the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a fence and fence posts, which resulted in leading edge damage to one wing and structural damage to both wing struts. The engine was examined by an FAA inspector, the aircraft owner, and a representative from the engine manufacturer at an local FBO. The contents of the fuel system were examined, and evidence of fuel contamination was found. The fuel in the tanks was yellow/straw in color and lacked the appearance of 100LL fuel; however, no diesel or jet fuel was detected. New spark plugs were installed, and the airplane was defueled and serviced with fresh 100LL fuel. The engine was started, and it operated normally through the normal operating range.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA345