Accident Bell UH-1H N499DF, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:California Dept. Of Forestry
Registration: N499DF
MSN: 71-20022
Total airframe hrs:3742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willits, CA
Destination airport:(KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used on a training flight with a commercial rated (student) pilot and a flight instructor (CFI) aboard. During a straight-in autorotation, the student made a 'very gradual' flare and allowed the helicopter to descend to approximately 10 feet agl before she began rolling on the throttle. As she rolled on the throttle, she inadvertently made an abrupt aft cyclic control movement. The tail rotor and stinger then struck the ground before the CFI could regain control. The CFI stabilized the helicopter in about a 3 to 4 foot hover and noticed a vibration. As he was setting the helicopter down, the vibration became worse. During shutdown the tail rotor and tailrotor gearbox separated from the tailboom. The commercial (student) pilot's current qualification card had been issued with the provision that she receive additional training and take a reevaluation check ride. After the accident, the pilot spent 2 weeks with the Army National Guard, where she received additional training in the UH-1H helicopter. A conversation between the CDF safety officer and the National Guard instructor pilot indicated that the student continued to have difficulty with aircraft control.

Probable Cause: the commercial/student pilot's improper/abrupt use of aft cyclic during the flare, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96TA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96TA298

Location