This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 May 1972 |
| Time: | 07:28 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Presto-Lite Company |
| Registration: | N295X |
| MSN: | LJ-244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Racine, WI (RAC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:furnd mke wx,700ft ovc,2-1/2mi vsby.Arpt wx,100-200ft ovc,1/16mi vsby avbl via unicom,not used.
Crashed into Lake Michigan on approach to Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC), reg canx 07.07.72.
Sources:
NTSB
AL 068