| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1996 |
| Time: | 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Yates Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92917 |
| MSN: | 188-020755 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5920 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-51A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on the first takeoff of the day in the early dawn. The winds were calm, with a temperature of about 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and the airplane was at a gross weight of 3,510 pounds (maximum gross weight 4,400 pounds). After breaking ground from the 2,200 foot airstrip, 'the airplane climbed to about 12 feet AGL and started settling.' The pilot added that the airplane 'entered dead air and sank into ground effect.' The main wheels caught in the corn plants at the departure end of the runway, resulting in a sudden deceleration and subsequent descent to the ground. Inspection of the accident site revealed that the airplane traveled for approximately 20 feet after impacting the corn field. The pilot stated that the engine was performing 'normally and there were no flight control problems.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and altitude/clearance during the takeoff. A factor was the density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA338
Location