| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8536L |
| MSN: | 185-1575 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaktovik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was attempting to land at a remote, narrow gravel airstrip situated in a valley. While on short final approach, the airplane sank rapidly, despite the application of power. The airplane continued to sink, hit hard and bounced off the runway. The pilot believes he encountered a windshear, or an abrupt loss of headwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the windshear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA120
Location