Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4478W, Tuesday 6 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478W
MSN: TH446
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, AL (KJFX)
Destination airport:(KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during an approach to land, he became preoccupied with hold short instructions and traffic advisories. He indicated that this preoccupation led him to deviate from his landing routine, which resulted in a failure to lower the landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane landed gear-up, and was damaged.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear before touchdown, which resulted in an inadvertent wheels-up landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowed his attention to be diverted, and the resultant interference with his landing routine (habit pattern).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA224

Location