Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9218W, Monday 5 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9218W
MSN: 28-10883
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Surface winds were from 250 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 22 knots as the aircraft approached to land on runway 28. The density altitude was 8,150 feet. During the landing flare the left wing of the aircraft rose and the aircraft started drifting toward the right side of the runway. The pilot elected to go-around and applied full throttle. During the go-around, the aircraft drifted off the runway and the right main landing gear contacted a mound of dirt. The aircraft settled back to the ground and spun around 180 degrees. There were no reported mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly compensate for a crosswind component during the go-around in a high density altitude environment that led to a loss of aircraft control..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA297