Accident Piper PA-12 N2564M, Monday 5 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2564M
MSN: 12-937
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAST)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of engine power at about 200 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to a forced landing in high vegetation, where it received substantial damage during touchdown. An inspection of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat box flapper valve had broken off and was restricting air flow in the carburetor throat.

Probable Cause: failure of the carburetor heat box flapper valve, and the resultant air flow restriction to the carburetor. A factor relating to the accident was: high vegetation in the area where the forced landing was executed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2001 N2564M Private 1 Augusta, MT w/o

Location