Accident Aviat A-1 N54JK, Monday 5 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54JK
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was attempting to take off from a remote, off-airport landing site in gusty wind conditions. He said a gust of wind 'stuffed' the airplane onto to the ground shortly after lift-off. He landed hard, and aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently ground looped and damaged the right wing and right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA119

Location