Accident Cessna U206F N8313Q, Monday 5 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:West Isle Air
Registration: N8313Q
MSN: U20603174
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8601 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing at the 1,800 foot long grass strip on Crane Island, the pilot flew over the strip to check its condition and to determine the wind direction. After the over-flight, he believed the wind was calm, so he elected to make his approach over water to the southeast. During roll-out on the wet/grass airstrip, the pilot was unable to stop before coming to the end. The aircraft then went over an embankment/drop-off at the end of the strip at an estimated speed of 10 to 12 mph. After the accident, the pilot determined that there had been an 8 to 10 knot tailwind, but the wind sock had not accurately reflected such a wind.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to correctly judge the surface winds in the vicinity of the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: a tailwind during landing, a short runway with a wet surface, and an embankment/drop-off at the end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2005 N8313Q West Isle Air 0 Prevost, Washington sub

Location