Accident Cessna 172M N172PS, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Asap Aviation International In
Registration: N172PS
MSN: 17264139
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLUK)
Destination airport:(KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on her first solo flight. She was instructed by her flight instructor (CFI) to make 3 touch-and-go landings and one full stop landing while he watched. For her first touch-and-go, she departed on the left parallel runway. For traffic considerations, the tower controller cleared her to runway 21R for her first landing. Her execution of the landing on 21R was uneventful. During climb-out, the tower controller cleared her back to runway 21L. On her second attempted landing, she flared 20 or more feet above the surface of the runway. Realizing her error, she attempted to apply full throttle and lowered the nose to gain airspeed until she could retract the wing flaps, which were fully extended. She attempted to execute a go-around; however, the aircraft stalled. Reportedly, it veered to the left, pitched down and did a complete reversal before coming to rest well east of runway 21L.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in a stall/spin and an uncontrolled collision with the ground. A factor related to the accident was: an improper (premature) flare for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1976 N50078 1 near Olney Springs, CO w/o