Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8124S, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N8124S
MSN: 28-8011040
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made an intended full flap, full stop approach, touching down just past the numbers. As the aircraft slowed, the pilot began a turn toward the taxiway at midfield. He applied the brakes, but said he obtained no braking action. Seeing several other aircraft in front of him, the pilot veered off the side of the taxiway. As he was attempting to maneuver around obstructions, the aircraft's wing struck a taxiway sign. FAA inspectors reported they found S-shaped skid marks on the runway/taxiway at Juliet on the east side of runway 19L. The ATCT ground controller did not report any conflicts with taxiing aircraft. The CAP aircraft manager reported that the aircraft braking system was inspected after the accident and was found to function properly. The pilot had been involved in a previous incident in which he experienced a loss of directional control while landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to turn off the runway while at an excessive speed that did not allow him to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA301

Location