Accident Maule MT-7-235 N3187Z, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3187Z
MSN: 18022C
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poseyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(92IN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing, the airplane touched down, and as it rolled down the runway, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller went into the ground. He said he was 'not very familiar' with the airplane and he 'didn't know the nose was so heavy.' He reported that the airplane did not bounce during the landing, and he believed the airplane was 'rolling' when the nose dropped. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported the nose was crushed at a 20 to 30 degree angle due to a 'substantial impact'. The strut was fractured near the fork. The inspector reported that 'it appears that the aircraft either bounced first, or just landed in an extremely nose down condition.' He reported no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of familiarity with the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA272

Location