| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Soaring Club |
| Registration: | N11EK |
| MSN: | 13401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1612 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thompsonville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7Y2) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfort, MI (3D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that 'just after the tow plane rotated for takeoff, the pilot (of the tow plane) pulled power. The glider quickly gained on the tow plane.' The pilot did not believe that he could land behind the tow plane. 'I released (the tow cable) and turned to the right over an open field of tall weeds. I leveled off (and) made a course correction which realigned me with the runway. (I) used the altitude we had to gain as much airspeed as possible and flew across the weed field until finally settling into the tall weeds. The horizontal plane surface and the left wing were struck by rotten stumps hidden by the weeds.' The tow plane pilot said that the airplane was not developing full power and he decided to abort the takeoff. Examination of the tow plane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: an evasive maneuver necessitated by the tow plane's aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA279
Location