Accident Cessna A185F N2431Y, Sunday 4 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Southwest Industrial Rigging
Registration: N2431Y
MSN: 18503566
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3AZ2)
Destination airport:(KCZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control and inadvertently ground looped the airplane after practicing touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. The student received dual instruction in the airplane about 2 months before the accident, but he did not receive the appropriate endorsement to solo the accident airplane. Postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of any preexisting malfunction or failure. The student pilot reported that the surface winds were slightly breezy.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Factors relating to the accident were: the student pilot's inadequate training and lack of certification (endorsement).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA307