Accident American Champion 8KCAB N2552Z, Saturday 3 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Allegheny Aerobatics Inc.
Registration: N2552Z
MSN: 34877
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAGC)
Destination airport:(KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had performed eight touch and go landings with a certified flight instructor, and was approved for solo flight in the airplane. The pilot then performed two solo touch and go landings. During a third touch and go landing, the airplane was aligned to the left of the runway. When the pilot attempted to correct back to the runway, the right wing struck the runway, and the airplane ground looped. The winds were reported calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain alignment with the runway, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted landing, which resulted in the inadvertent stall/mush, and collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA161

Location