| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1616Z |
| MSN: | S-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1443 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Douglas, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bisbee, AZ (P04) |
| Destination airport: | (KDUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was making a full-stop landing with a reasonable quartering right crosswind of about 15 knots. During the landing roll, when he had slowed to about 30 knots, an unusual noise caused him to glance into the cockpit. When he looked up, the aircraft was veering to the left and he input right rudder and brake. The control input, together with the crosswind, resulted in over-correction and the aircraft ground looped to the right. The pilot had made about 13 landings in this aircraft type prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's inexperience in the type aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA295
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 1998 |
N1616Z |
Private |
0 |
Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona |
 |
w/o |
Location