Accident Quad City Challenger II Special N113JM, Saturday 3 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113JM
MSN: CH-1292 CW09
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toa Baja -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that before takeoff, he performed a preflight inspection of the home built airplane and made an engine run-up, but no discrepancies were noted. After takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, the engine rpm dropped (uncommanded) from 6,300 to 2,000, and the pilot was unable to restore power. He initiated an emergency descent for a forced landing. As the pilot was maneuvering to avoid an obstruction, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. An investigation revealed that the airplane's fuel tank had no provision for quick draining of fuel during a preflight inspection to check for contaminants. A sample of fuel was taken by disconnecting the fuel line to the carburetor, and water contamination was found. Also, water was found in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of a quick draining feature in the fuel system, the pilot's failure (or inability) to detect water contamination in the fuel system during preflight inspection, and high obstruction(s) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA201