Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N5045X, Saturday 3 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045X
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taking off from a private lake in his float-equipped amateur-built experimental airplane. Shortly after lift-off, he saw another airplane departing a private airstrip near the opposing shoreline. The pilot said a collision was not imminent, but he elected to skid the airplane to the left to provide better separation. He said he was unable to recover from the skid, and the airplane quit flying, subsequently colliding with trees near the shore.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's low altitude skidding maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA113