| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1996 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9853 |
| MSN: | 1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1787 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belgrade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Belgrade, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning from an aerial application flight, the turbine-powered Grumman G-164A experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot made a successful touchdown in an open field, but the aircraft encountered a ditch during the landing roll. When the aircraft impacted the ditch, it sustained substantial damage. The cause of the power loss was not determined.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: a ditch in the field where the forced landing was executed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA176
Location