Accident Beechcraft 77 N18259, Friday 2 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18259
MSN: WA300
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LL53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was at 1,700 feet mean sea level, initiated a climb, and the 'rpm dropped fast.' The pilot stated he pulled the carburetor heat on and left it on for 30 to 45 seconds. He pushed the mixture to rich, tried each magneto separately, and turned the fuel pump on but the engine did not regain power above about 1,500 rpm. He flew a 'regular pattern,' and made a 'beautiful soft field landing' in a field. During the landing roll, at an indicated airspeed of about 40 to 50 knots, the airplane impacted a ditch sustaining substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately one to two tablespoons of water in the carburetor bowl. Examination of the carburetor, exhaust system, magnetos, and fuel system revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction. During a test run, the engine operated normally at low power settings.

Probable Cause: water contamination in the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA273

Location