Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N800NC, Friday 2 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Greatland Air Cargo
Registration: N800NC
MSN: 98
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:14638 hours
Engine model:P&W R2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:(KKNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nosegear collapsed during a landing roll on a gravel airstrip. Subsequent examination of the nosegear locking mechanism disclosed a failed hydraulic drag strut locking actuator.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nosegear precipitated by the failure of the hydraulic nosegear drag strut locking actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA115

Location