Accident Ultravia Aero Int'l PELICAN C-FPWZ, Thursday 1 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Ultravia Aero Int'l PELICAN
Owner/operator:Alm Pan Avion, Inc.
Registration: C-FPWZ
MSN: 521
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winneconne, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4D4)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was attempting to takeoff, the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a tree. The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane during the initial takeoff roll. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any preexisting mechanical anomaly.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground swerve. The location of the tree was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA268

Location