Accident Piper J3C N3445K, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3445K
MSN: 22136
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2596 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(49C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the number two cylinder and piston had just been replaced on the engine. He preflighted the aircraft, then did a twenty minute engine run-up. He then departed for a test flight around the airport. During the climb, the engine began to 'slow down,' so the pilot started a turn back to the airport. While he was in the turn, the engine seized. The pilot reported that due to lack of altitude, he was unable to reach a clear area, and he was forced to land in trees. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two piston had seized in the cylinder. The number 2 cylinder's bore was reported to be 0.007 inch over standard, and the piston was 0.015 inch oversize. The piston was galled as a result of the engine seizure. The cylinder and piston, which were used for repair, were used parts. The mechanic who had installed the parts reported that adequate clearances had existed.

Probable Cause: seizure of the number 2 piston. Inadequate maintenance was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA262