Accident Cessna 180 N1746C, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1746C
MSN: 30446
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Carthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot related he was flying a company airplane on a personal flight in a mountain pass when the weather began to deteriorate. This was the pilot's third flight of the day in the same pass. He said he turned the airplane around in an attempt to exit the pass, but the clouds had lowered and he could no longer see the exit to the pass. He elected to make a precautionary landing on the tundra in lieu of attempting to continue the flight through the pass. The main landing gear separated from the airplane during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA110

Location