| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 1996 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29974 |
| MSN: | 5471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4851 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs L4/R755-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (E69) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach and touchdown the pilot did not maintain adequate peripheral vision, lost directional control, and ran off the left side of the runway. He attempted a go-around but the aircraft struck an open trench. The left main gear collapsed which allowed the left wing and propeller to strike the ground. There were no reported mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on touchdown and the landing ground roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA292
Location