| Date: | Monday 29 July 1996 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4464B |
| MSN: | 26808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft Wainwright, AK (FBK |
| Destination airport: | (KORT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a three-point landing in the tail-wheel equipped airplane. The airplane bounced slightly and then ground looped to the right. The left wing struck the runway and was bent upwards, about 3 feet inboard from the tip. The airplane received damage to the left wing spar and ribs.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2023 |
N4464B |
Private |
0 |
Wasilla Airport (WWA), Wasilla, AK |
 |
sub |
Location