Accident Cessna 188 N5708G, Sunday 28 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Jamestown Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5708G
MSN: 18801138
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4389 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(ND45)
Destination airport:(ND45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane encountered what the pilot described as a light, left crosswind. He said he corrected for the crosswind by lowering the left wing and applying opposite rudder to keep the nose straight. He said the airplane began drifting (skipping) to the right. He then applied full left rudder and the airplane ground looped to the right. The onscene investigation found the left wing main spar and skin had wrinkles in them, and the left main landing gear leg was protruding through the right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the rudder to correct the airplane's drift to the right. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA257

Location