Accident Cessna 188A N1556M, Sunday 28 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:North Texas Soaring
Registration: N1556M
MSN: 18800656
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4988 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After towing and releasing a glider, the pilot approached the 3,200 foot grass airstrip to land on a east-northeast direction. The pilot stated that while attempting to flare for a three-point landing, the airplane bounced and directional control was lost resulting in a ground loop. The pilot added that the winds had shifted considerably from the time he departed the airstrip, and a left cross prevailed when he initiated the landing approach. The winds at the time of the accident were estimated from the north at 10 knots, gusting to 15.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA321

Location