| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Albuquerque Soaring Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N7469Z |
| MSN: | 25-3471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4918 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-G1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moriarity, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KOEO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane took off from runway 26 on the fifth glider tow of the day. While climbing through 400 feet AGL, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture. During touchdown, the airplane crossed a dirt road and the left main gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he performed a detailed preflight of the airplane prior to the first tow of the day, and found that the aircraft was serviced with 20 gallons of fuel. He further stated that 20 gallons is normally sufficient for 6 or 7 tows, but on the day of the accident the tows were 'exceptionally long due to the general subsidence of the air mass along with high density altitude.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that both fuel cells were empty.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA323
Location