| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1996 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5390 |
| MSN: | 1147 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4776 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubois, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Immediately after takeoff, the pilot began a turn which took him within 75 feet of an operating agricultural irrigation spray device. This device was located 500 feet from the takeoff runway. The pilot reported that as he passed the device, the water stream from the device pivoted and shot a two-to-three-inch stream of water directly in front of the engine air intake of the turboprop-engine-equipped aircraft, resulting in engine flameout. This occurred at an altitude of about 75 feet above ground level. A forced landing was then made in a wheat field, where the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to remain clear of an irrigation spray device, which resulted in inadvertent water ingestion and flameout of the aircraft's turboprop engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the proximity of the irrigation spray device (close to the airstrip), insufficient time available to attempt an engine restart after the flameout, and high vegetation (wheat crop) in the forced landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA172
Location