Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N7643J, Saturday 27 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7643J
MSN: 1Z025-18
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:748 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(7M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he experienced a complete brake system failure as he applied the brakes during the landing roll. In telephone interviews with the investigator-in-charge, the pilot stated that 'after touchdown on runway 36, he noticed that he had no brakes; however, he had hydraulic pressure.' The pilot was not able to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway and came to a stop in a ditch. According to the operator, the brake failure was due to failure of the hydraulic brake system for undetermined reason. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated a total of 748 flight hours since new.

Probable Cause: failure of the brake system for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent encounter with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA325

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2013 N7643J Valley Air Service Inc 0 Caldwell, ID (ID00) sub

Location