| Date: | Friday 26 July 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Fresh Water Adventures |
| Registration: | N4763C |
| MSN: | B-86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KDLG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning to a gravel beach site with his amphibious airplane where he had off-loaded passengers and cargo about 1-1/2 hours earlier. He landed on an adjoining lake, and taxied up the inclined shoreline onto the beach towards where his previous load of passengers had established a camp. While taxiing on the beach, the pilot turned the airplane to the left to complete a 180-degree turn and face the lake he had just landed on. During the turn, the tail of the airplane struck one bystander, and narrowly missed another. The pilot stated that he saw several people on the beach, but did not see the individual he hit. The air taxi company's operations manual states that it is the pilot's responsibility to afford 'public protection' while the airplane is being operated in the vicinity of ground personnel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout in order to see and avoid all ground personnel, his failure to follow company procedures and directives regarding Public Protection, and his disregard of the unsafe/hazardous conditions created by ground personnel in the intended area of taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA123
Location