Accident Cessna 188-230 N8086V, Friday 26 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188-230
Owner/operator:Santanta Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8086V
MSN: 188-0336
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(1K9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was about to make his third pass on a cornfield when the engine tachometer went to 800 rpm. There was 'no popping, no warning, just low power.' The pilot put the airplane down in the cornfield. On touchdown, the landing gear dug into the mud. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the number four cylinder exhaust valve push rod was broken and the number four cylinder intake valve push rod was bent.

Probable Cause: a loss of power due to a broken number four cylinder exhaust valve push rod and a bent number four cylinder intake valve push rod. The wet, soft cornfield was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA282

Location