Accident Cessna 172RG N6169R, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6169R
MSN: 172RG0102
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Bridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordonsville, VA (GVE
Destination airport:Saxtons River, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at approximately 3500 feet, '...the engine lost power, propeller continued to windmill. All seemed normal except no power.' The pilot stated that he used his Global Positioning System receiver to look for an airport within gliding distance and found none. He said he notified air traffic control and '...picked wheat stubble field to land. We were low and had to avoid a tree - swung too wide and came down in corn which turned out to be 10 to 12 ft tall. It was a hard landing. Nose wheel broke off. Left landing gear broke. Came to rest with left wing tip on ground.' During a postaccident examination, the engine was visually inspected, and a run-up was conducted. The engine would only run when the mixture control was in an excessively lean position. The carburetor was flow checked and the results were within specification. An inspection of the carburetor did not reveal a mechanical discrepancy.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA123

Location