| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1996 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9624P |
| MSN: | 25-7405790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornelius, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was spraying a field near the departure airport. On the first run, he pulled up over powerlines at the end of the field, due to a car that was passing by. During the second spray run, the airplane hit a transmission cable near the end of the field and crashed. The pilot reported that he was not aware that the cable was there until just before impact.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his failure to see-and-avoid the obstruction (inadequate visual lookout). The transmission wire was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA167
Location