| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1996 |
| Time: | 19:13 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N9743C |
| MSN: | 2141 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12019 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Holly, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter came to rest on its side in a heavily wooded area during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot put 20 gallons of fuel in the helicopter the day prior to the accident. The helicopter was on its seventh load when it crashed, and it had not been refueled. The fuel tank holds 46 gallons of fuel and the engine uses approximately '28 gallons per hour during some ag operation maneuvers.' Examination of the accident site and helicopter revealed no evidence of fuel.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA315 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA315
Location