| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 1989 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Flying Service |
| Registration: | N62873 |
| MSN: | 323 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18800 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pelican, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | Pelican, AK (PEC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG A FLT FROM JUNEAU TO PELICAN, AK, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN APRX 12 MI EAST OF PELICAN WHILE CROSSING OVER CHICHAGOF ISLAND. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A VERTICAL ROCK WALL AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1950 FT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS EVIDENT. ANOTHER PLT, WHO HAD PLANNED TO FLY THE SAME ROUTE ABOUT 1 HR & 45 MIN EARLIER, DECIDED TO FLY AROUND THE ISLAND DUE TO LOW CLOUDS, RAIN & FOG IN THE AREA. HE RPRTD THAT HE FLEW OVER ICY STRAITS RATHER THAN TAKE A MORE DIRECT ROUTE & THAT CEILINGS WERE ABOUT 2000 FT BROKEN WITH LOWER STRATUS IN THE VALLEYS. A HELICOPTER PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO WORK IN MOUNTAIN PASSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACDNT DUE TO LOW CLOUDS, RAIN & FOG; HE ALSO SAID THE PASSES WERE 'SOCKED IN.' CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28200&key=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id1083.htm