| Date: | Monday 22 July 1996 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3122C |
| MSN: | 30921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (6A2) |
| Destination airport: | (KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was cleared to land on runway 27 at Memphis International Airport. About 1-1/2 miles east of the airport the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a parking lot and collided with an automobile and a fence before coming to rest. An inspection revealed that the gascolator was missing, and the required safetywire for the gascolator was not found. The last inspection of the engine was done during the annual inspection in July of 1995. The aircraft had been flown 86 hours since the annual inspection.
Probable Cause: Inadequate annual inspection that resulted in the in-flight loss of the fuel system strainer and subsequent fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA112