Fuel exhaustion Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries KATANA DA-20-A1 N236BR, Monday 22 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries KATANA DA-20-A1
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Aeronautics
Registration: N236BR
MSN: 10036
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and a rated pilot (student) were on a dual instructional flight and were returning from the practice area to the airport. About 4 miles from the airport, the engine lost power. The CFI took control of the airplane. He turned the fuel pump on, and the engine started and ran for about 2 minutes, then lost power again. The CFI made a forced landing on an unoccupied street. During the landing, the airplane collided with a street sign and a curbing. An FAA inspector reported the airplane was out of fuel. The inspector further stated that the student had questioned the instructor about the fuel quantity before the flight.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the instructor pilot, which resulted in subsequent fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA285

Location