| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5646N |
| MSN: | 9010C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 508 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | (KOJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane bounce 6 to 9 times during landing. The airplane departed the side of the runway and ground looped. The airplane was equipped with tundra tires. There were no mechanical anomalies with the brakes or tailwheel found during the investigation. The pilot had received a 1.5 hour biennial flight review five days before the accident. His last recorded flight was 4 years before the flight review, and his last recorded tailwheel flight was 8 years before the flight review.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the uncontrolled porpoise encountered and the pilot's lack of recent experience in tailwheel airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA251
Location