Airprox Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-VED, Monday 27 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Link Airways
Registration: VH-VED
MSN: 340B-442
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Link Airways flight FC9532, a Saab 340B, was approaching runway 23 at Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO) when the crew observed a Schempp-Hirth Discus B glider operating in close proximity below the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c6ae3&lat=-32.251&lon=148.834&zoom=10.7&showTrace=2023-11-27&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2003 N442XJ Mesaba Airlines 0 Minneapolis, Minnesota sub
23 April 2019 N442XJ Silver Airways 0 Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL non
Runway excursion
6 July 2023 VH-VED Link Airways, opb Corporate Air 0 Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location